Meadow Fresh NZ Barista Championship, running order and details.

Event Date: 19th August, 2017

The NZSCA ensures that the New Zealand Barista Championship is run in close accordance with the World Barista Championship as the winner will travel to Seoul, South Korea on 9 -12 November 2017.

This year, The Meadow Fresh New Zealand Barista Championships will be held in conjunction with Wellington on a Plate, the capital’s premier culinary event.

Come on down to the L’affare roastery and see New Zealand’s best baristas showcasing on stage. Enter the latte art throwdown as a novice or professional with prizes up for grabs! Free fluffies for all, a milk tasting game, the Coffee Guild espresso stand and a tasting of different coffee origins will entertain your taste buds with all things coffee.

On Saturday, as well as performing, the competing baristas will be making coffee for the public!

FREE ENTRY for all.

Dates:

Saturday 19 August – National heats 10:00am – 5:00pm

Sunday 20 August – Semi-final & final 9:00am – 5:30pm

Venue:

L’affare Roastery,

102-104 Adelaide Road, Newtown, Wellington

Who’s on?

The competitors are locked in & running order has been chosen by a randomizer.

Saturday 19 August, open heats:

10:30am Lesley He, Everest Cafe, Featherston

10:49am Joseph Wishnowsky, Te Papa, Wellington

11:08am Isaac Yu, 21 Grams Ltd, Auckland

11:27am Alan Bruce, Flight Coffee, Wellington

11:46am Johnny Leung, JDE, Auckland

12:05pm Frank Hsu, Frank’s, Wellington

12:24pm Mike Tan, Meebz Coffee Roasters, Auckland

12:43pm Isaac Seyb, Toasted Espresso, Auckland

1:02pm Nara Lee, Independent, Auckland

1:21pm Nico Refiti, Ozone Coffee Roasters, New Plymouth

1:40pm Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen, Hamilton

1:59pm Alex Casserly, Crafted Coffee Co, Christchurch

2:18pm Isaac Hong, Between, Auckland

2:37pm Grace Choi, McCafe, Rotorua

2:56pm Heesun Christina Lee, Eighthirty Coffee Roasters, Auckland

3:15pm Sam Laurie, Columbus Coffee Riccarton, Christchurch

3:34pm Oliver Pataray, Epiphany Cafe, Hamilton

Announcement of the Semi-Finalists 4:15pm

Sunday 20 August, Semi-Final, 9 competitors:

9:30am Mike Tan, Meebz Coffee Roasters, Auckland

9:50am Alex Casserly, Crafted Coffee Co, Christchurch

10:10am Alan Bruce, Flight Coffee, Wellington

10:30am Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen, Hamilton

10:50am Nico Refiti, Ozone Coffee Roasters, New Plymouth

11:10am Frank Hsu, Frank’s, Wellington

11:30am Heesun Christina Lee, Eighthirty Coffee Roasters, Auckland

11:50am Isaac Yu, 21 Grams Ltd, Auckland

12:10pm Nara Lee, Independent, Auckland

Announcement of the top 6 1:00pm

Sunday 20 August, Final, 6 competitors:

2:05pm Mike Tan, Meebz Coffee Roasters, Auckland

2:40pm Alex Casserly, Crafted Coffee Co, Christchurch

3:15pm Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen, Hamilton

3:50pm Frank Hsu, Frank’s, Wellington

4:25pm Isaac Yu, 21 Grams Ltd, Auckland

5:00pm Nara Lee, Independent, Auckland

Final announcement & trophies 5:45pm