Meadow Fresh New Zealand Barista Championship

Event Date: 21st November, 2017

This truly is the main event for Baristas in New Zealand, the winner will get to travel to Seoul, South Korea to compete at the World Barista Championship.

The New Zealand Barista Championship is run in close accordance with the World Barista Championship and as such there will be a sponsored machine and grinder that you will be required to use on stage.

The Meadow Fresh NZ Barista Championships will be held in conjunction with Wellington on a Plate, the capital’s premier culinary event.

Dates: 

Saturday 19 August – National heats

Sunday 20 August – Semi-final & final

Venue:

L’affare Roastery,

102-104 Adelaide Road, Newtown, Wellington

Confirmed equipment

Machines: Victoria Arduino Black Eagle 

Basket Size – 18grams (not VST) part number NS 03000073
Standard Temp Setting – 93.7deg
Grinders: Mahlkonig K30 Air (supplied)

Note: This year we are running in conjunction with the World Barista Championship updated rules and regulations. Mahlkonig EK43 & K30 grinders are the only grinders allowed for use within the championship. You may bring your own grinder (if it’s a K30 or EK) or K30 Airs will be supplied for use within the championship.

Please ensure you have read the full rules and regulations and code of conduct.

Code of Conduct. NZBC Rules

http://worldbaristachampionship.com

Follow updates of the championship on Facebook

Any questions regarding the Championship, contact emma@nzsca.org 021 415 810

Competitors run sheet:

10:30am Lesley He, Everest Cafe, Featherston

10:49am Joseph Wishnowsky, Te Papa, Wellington

11:08am Isaac Yu, 21 Grams ltd, Auckland

11:27am Alan Bruce, Flight Coffee, Wellington

11:46am Johnny Leung, JDE, Auckland

12:05pm Frank Hsu, Frank’s, Wellington

12:24pm Mike Tan, Meebz Coffee Roasters, Auckland

12:43pm Isaac Seyb, Toasted Espresso, Auckland

1:02pm Nara Lee, Independent, Auckland

1:21pm Nico Refiti, Ozone Coffee Roasters, New Plymouth

1:40pm Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen, Hamilton

1:59pm Alex Casserly, Crafted Coffee Co, Christchurch

2:18pm Isaac Hong, Between, Auckland

2:37pm Grace Choi, McCafe, Rotorua

2:56pm Heesun Christina Lee, Eighthirty Coffee Roasters, Auckland

3:15pm Sam Laurie, Columbus Coffee Riccarton, Christchurch

3:34pm Oliver Pataray, Epiphany Cafe, Hamilton

Semi-Finalists for Sunday 20 August

9:30am Mike Tan, Meebz Coffee Roasters, Auckland

9:50am Alex Casserly, Crafted Coffee Co, Christchurch

10:10am Alan Bruce, Flight Coffee, Wellington

10:30am Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen, Hamilton

10:50am Nico Refiti, Ozone Coffee Roasters, New Plymouth

11:10am Frank Hsu, Frank’s, Wellington

11:30am Heesun Christina Lee, Eighthirty Coffee Roasters, Auckland

11:50am Isaac Yu, 21 Grams Ltd, Auckland

12:10pm Nara Lee, Independent, Auckland

Finalists announced at 1pm

Top six finalists with their run times are:

2:05pm Mike Tan, Meebz Coffee Roasters, Auckland

2:40pm Alex Casserly, Crafted Coffee Co, Christchurch

3:15pm Dove Chen, Grey St Kitchen, Hamilton

3:50pm Frank Hsu, Frank’s, Wellington

4:25pm Isaac Yu, 21 Grams Ltd, Auckland

5:00pm Nara Lee, Independent, Auckland

Final announcement & trophies 5:45pm